Biography


RBM breaking the tape at 70.3 Kansas

Ruth Brennan Morrey – Mother of 3, PhD in Counseling Psychology, Former Division I and Semi-Pro Soccer Player, Olympic Trials Marathon runner, and lastly, Go Badgers!

BIOGRAPHY

Ruth Brennan Morrey’s triathlon sporting history is certainly a nontraditional one! A former Division I student-athlete at University of Wisconsin-Madison, RBM was recruited to the Big 10 Badger soccer powerhouse program, played midfield/forward, and co-captained the team in 1998. College summer months were spent playing for the Chicago Cobras semi-professional soccer team. After four years of NCAA eligibility, RBM took a marathon training class to stay in shape and finished third at the Madison Marathon with a 3:15 time. Intending to break the 3 hour barrier at Grandma’s marathon in 1999, she mistakenly qualified for the 2000 Olympic Marathon Trials (2:48:20) instead. At the Olympic trials in Colombia, South Carolina, she placed 34th/210 qualifiers, with a time of 2:48:17.

A ten year gap (2001-2011) in her athletic resume resulted from several factors: a) competing for the wrong reasons, b) burnout, c) injury, d) 7 year doctoral graduate studies in Counseling Psychology (health psychology minor) at UW-Madison, and e) three beautiful distractions, Connor (10), Shea (8) and Finn (5). Itching for competition again, she took a dare in 2011 to complete a half-ironman, and the rest of the story is in development! Her competitive drive, training/coaching leadership, and life balance are exactly where they need to be to do well in the sport in her second pro year.

Of the three disciplines, running is RBM’s forte. Since her first season as an amateur in 2011, she has posted the fastest run split in 90% of the all races she has ever completed. Taking her run to the full Ironman distance, RBM began her 2015 Ironman World Championship campaign at IM Chattanooga, where she placed second (9:09:39), and posted the fastest marathon split (3:02).

UPDATED BIOGRAPHY TO COME…

 

 

 

PROFILE

NAME: Ruth Brennan Morrey, Ph.D.
NICKNAMES: RBM, ‘Ruther!’
COACH: Dr. Phil Skiba, Physfarm, LLC
NATIONALITY: American
HOMETOWN: Rochester, MN
HEIGHT/WEIGHT: 5’5, 118 lbs
BIRTHDATE: 10-10-1975, Age 39
OCCUPATION: Professional Triathlete & Duathlete, Mother of three, Ph.D Counseling Psychology
EDUCATION: University of Wisconsin-Madison, Rehabilitation Psychology, B.S.; Springfield College, Psychology, Sports Psychology, M.S.; University of Wisconsin-Madison, Counseling Psychology, Health Psychology, Ph.D.
RACE DAY MANTRA: Strategic pre-selected scripture to stay focused and strong all day long.
FAVORITE MASCOT: Bucky Badger!
FAVORITE FOODS: Breakfast-Oatmeal with raisins, brown sugar, agave, soy milk. Dinner-King Salmon drizzled with Hasz Family Farm Real maple syrup.
MOST IMPORTANT ABOVE ALL ELSE: Faith and Family

Career Highlights

2014, Second Year Professional
Event Finish
IM Chattanooga Pro Debut 2nd Fastest Run – 3:02
Ironman 70.3 World Championship 15th Fastest Run
Ironman 70.3 Panama Latin America Pro Championship 5th Fastest Run – 1:21.19
Ironman 70.3 St. George US Pro Championship 9th
Triton Winter Race Series 5k Nov 15th 1st Overall 16:17
Triton Winter Race Series 5k Dec 31st 1st Overall 16:41
Gear West Duathlon 1st
32nd annual Apple Duathlon 1st Course Record
Ironman 70.3 Kansas 1st Fastest bike 2:21 & Fastest Run 1:20:50
2013, First Year Professional
Event Results
Ironman 70.3 Mallorca 12th Fastest Run Split – 1:18.54
Ironman 70.3 Italy 5th Fastest Run Split – 1:19.21
Ironman 70.3 Racine 6th
Ironman 70.3 Augusta 2nd
Ironman 70.3 Austin 6th Fastest Run Split – 1:19.50

Duathlete Honors

  • Named 2013 USA Triathlon Female Elite Duathlete of the Year
  • British Duathlon Championship, 2013 Dambuster Duathlon – 2nd place elite
  • British Elite Duathlon Championship (draft legal), 3rd place elite
  • ITU Long Course Elite Duathlon World Championship BRONZE (flat/crash, 3rd place, fastest run split)
2012
  • Apple Duathlon 1st place overall female, Course Record
  • Trinona Olympic Distance 1st place overall, Course Record
  • Chisago Lakes Half Iron distance 1st place overall, Course Record
  • Rev3 Dells Half Iron distance 1st place overall amateur – 5th Including Professionals
  • Ironman 70.3 Pays D Aix 1st place overall amateur, Course Record – 7th Including Professionals
2011
  • World Champion, Amateur ITU Long Course World Championship, Henderson, NV
Distance Running
  • 1999 Grandma’s Marathon, Duluth, MN: 2:48:20 – Olympic Trials Qualifier
  • 2000 Olympic Marathon Trials, Columbia, SC – 2:48:17 PR, 34th of 210
  • 2001 Grandma’s Half Marathon: 1:17:23, 3rd
Soccer
  • 1994–1998 Division I soccer at the University of Wisconsin–Madison, co–captain
  • Big 10 Champions 1994, Regular season Big 10 Champions 1994, 1995
  • NCAA tournament 1994–1997
  • 1995–1998 Semi-Professional Soccer Player, Chicago Cobras

Contact

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message